The Piplers of Poole GP14 Open Meeting - Sunday 1st August 2010
Report by Den Valentine  -  Pictures by Mike Millard

Sun Results    |    Photobox Some pictures by Mike Millard     |    Sat Results    |    Sat Report     |     Overall Weekend Results

Sunday
Overcast and drizzle greeted the 21 boats for the Sunday 3 Race Open. Flag AP on land put back the 10.30 scheduled start to allow Race Officer, Bill Frewing the chance for the wind to fill in and sure enough the forecasted Westerly F2-3 arrived, enough to get the fleet afloat.
Race 1 commenced with Colin Rainback in a borrowed boat with last minute crew Jackie Hale, away well but with the opposition including top helm Matt Burge, (current Fireball champion) with dad Andy as crew, their lead was as expected short lived.

Jim Faulkner and Steven Cooper - BTYC

The shifty and gusty breeze made it difficult for the average club sailors but true to form after the three lap course, the top three boats claimed their places.

Colin Rainback and Dave Hale - Poole YC

Race 1
1st -
Matt and Andy Burge (Poole Y.C.)
2nd -
Colin Rainback and Jackie Hale (PYC)
3rd
- Richard Lord and Lorna Davies (Seahorse S.C.)

Following lunch, the two back to back races got underway with a little more breeze and the same gusts.
Race 2 saw the Rainback boat with another scratch crew this time in the way of Dave Hale but again they were not good enough and after the same three lap race, the same result.

Race 2
1st -
Matt and Andy Burge (Poole Y.C.)
2nd -
Colin Rainback and Dave Hale (PYC)
3rd
- Richard Lord and Lorna Davies (Seahorse S.C.)

Race 3 started with significantly more wind and for half the race it was wide open as five boats fought it out with Seahorse’s Ben Kaplan and Roberto Serra and Poole’s Mike Williams and Martin Trim in there. This time the full four laps were sailed, giving time for the Burge’s to finally get away to win convincingly, leaving the pack fighting for the spoils.

Matt and Andy Burge - Poole YC

Race 3
1st -
Matt and Andy Burge (Poole Y.C.)
2nd
- Ben Kaplan and Roberto Serra (Seahorse S.C.)
3rd -
Mike Williams and Martin Trim (Poole Y.C.)

Tea on the patio preceded the prize giving where Matt Burge thanked the Race Officer, Bill Frewing and the Dayboat fleet for the Safety cover. Thanks also to all visitors especially the boat all the way from Nottingham.

OOPS !! - Mike Williams and Martin Trim - Poole YC

 The overall prize for the weekend went to the Lord and Davies team from Seahorse S.C. followed by more kind words from Richard.

Open Meeting Winners - Andy and Matt Burge with Celia
Andy & Matt Burge with Celia
2nd Place - Dale Hale, Colin Rainback, Celia and Jackie Hale
Dave Hale, Colin Rainback, Celia & Jackie Hale
3rd Pace and Overall week-end winner - Lorna Davies, Richard Lord with Celia
Lorna Davies and Richard Lord with Celia

Final results :
1st - Matt and Andy Burge (Poole Y.C.)
2nd - Colin Rainback and Jackie / Dave Hale (Poole Y.C.)
3rd - Richard Lord and Lorna Davies (Seahorse S.C.)
4th - Ben Kaplan and Roberto Serra (Seahorse S.C.)
5th - Mike Williams and Martin Trim (Poole Y.C.)